Putra Hermawan Wins Second Victory at Rusty Gromfest

PERERENAN BEACH ~ Light winds and pitching 2-foot waves greeted frothing grommets on Sunday for the second stop of the three-stage Rusty Gromfest Series 2009.

Almost 100 children from all over Bali, and beyond, came out to fine-tune their skills, win prizes and meet Rusty’s local team of pro surfers, the organizers said.

With a stacked heat draw and a long list of alternates, organizers blew the horn at 7:30am on Sunday to get the first heat underway.

Round 1 kicked off at the Sandbar peak rather than the adjacent Canggu Right due to the medium tide but this didn’t curb the under 14s’ enthusiasm

Testing six-man heats separated the boys from the children as only two surfers progressed into the second round, said the organizers.

In the under 16 division the incoming tide and pulsing swell produced 3 foot sets that reeled along Canggu’s lava rock shelf.

The spotlight was on the Lembongan duo of Agus Frimanto and Putra Hermawan who battled it out last month at the Rusty Gromfest Keramas.

Both let loose with a full arsenal of tricks and progressed through heats with consistent, solid performances.

When the under 14 finals took to the water, the standard had heated up, with Komang Angga, Ediana Putra, local favorite Jeron and polished Koko Mitsua Antara battling it out.

Jeron had won a string of heats leading into the final while Ediana had also impressed the judges in the earlier rounds.

A climactic under 16 final featured Kadek Mertayasa, Putra Hermawan, Tia Nustawan and Agus Frimanto. The side shore wind backed off considerably allowing for more open face turns, which favors Agus’ style, but he broke his back fin on his opening ride.

In the end, Putra claimed his second straight Coca-Cola ISC Junior Tour victory and was crowned the Rusty Gromfest Pererenan Champ.

The third and final stop of the Rusty Gromfest Series 2009 will be at Halfway Kuta on Sunday March 5. The overall U/16 series winner will be awarded a chance to compete against the best international junior surfers at the 14th annual Rusty Gromfest held at Lennox Head, Australia in July.

Final Results:

Under 14
1. Ediana Putra
2. Jeren
3. Koko Mitsua Antara
4. Angga Mardiana

Under 16
1. Putra Hermawan
2. Tia Nustawan
3. Agus Frimanto
4. Kadek Mertayasa

Filed under: The Island

Comments are closed.